South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (7) The defendant participated under circumstances of coercion or duress.

(D) Aggravating and mitigating factors provided in this section are examples of factors that the court may wish to consider when determining an appropriate sentence for an offender. The court, in its discretion, may determine the existence of these or other factors which may warrant a sentence in the aggravating or mitigating ranges.

Section 16-2-80. If the guidelines contained in this chapter are silent or vague, the sentencing judge may provide a reasonable interpretation."

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-10(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 70B of Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) The following offenses are classified as exempt under subsections (A) and (B):

12-21-2790 Interference with proper operation of video game machine

12-21-6000(B) Possessing marijuana or controlled substances without appropriate stamps

16-3-10 Murder

16-3-30 Killing by poison

16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-85(B)(1) Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(B)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210 Lynching

16-3-430 Killing in a duel

16-3-620 Assault with intent to kill (if sentenced for the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature)

16-3-910 Kidnapping (if sentenced for murder)

16-11-311(B) Burglary

First degree

16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results

16-25-65 Criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature

23-36-170(c), (d) Penalty (violation of South Carolina Explosives Control Act)

Third, fourth, or subsequent offenses

25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy

44-53-370(e)(1)(a)3 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds or more, but less than 100 pounds)

Third or subsequent offenses

44-53-370(e)(1)(b) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 100 pounds or more of marijuana, but less than 2,000 pounds)

44-53-370(e)(1)(c) Prohibited Acts A, (trafficking in marijuana, 2000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds)

44-53-370(e)(1)(d) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana, 10,000 pounds of marijuana or more)

44-53-370(e)(2)(a)3 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

Third or subsequent offense

44-53-370(e)(2)(b)3 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 28 grams or more, but less than 100 grams)

44-53-370(e)(2)(c) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 100 grams or more, but less than 200 grams)