South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) the Dean of the Law School of the University of South Carolina or his designee;

(7) the South Carolina Attorney General, or his designee, to serve ex officio;

(8) a solicitor appointed by the Chairman of the South Carolina Circuit Solicitors' Association;

(9) an attorney, experienced in the practice of criminal defense, designated by the chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees from a list of candidates submitted by the President of the South Carolina Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers."

SECTION 18. Section 24-26-20(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(6) before January sixteenth of each year, prepare and submit to the Governor, the General Assembly, and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court a comprehensive state criminal justice ten-year, five-year, and one-year plan for preventing prison and jail overcrowding. This plan must include, but is not limited to, the number of persons currently involved in pretrial and postsentencing options predominantly provided through community-based agencies which minimize the number of persons requiring incarceration consistent with protection of public safety, including mediation, restitution, supervisory release, and community service plans and the impact on prison populations, local communities, and court caseloads. The commission shall take into account state plans in the related areas of mental health and drug and alcohol abuse in the development of the plan report on criminal justice matters pertinent to sentencing;"

SECTION 19. Sections 2-13-66, 16-1-90, 16-1-100, 16-1-110, and 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code are repealed.