Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Maximum speed limits
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1520. (A) A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed must be so controlled to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of a person to use care.
(B) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:
(1) seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed are posted;
(2) sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;
(3) fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections of highways and unpaved roads are limited to the speed of forty miles an hour; and
(4) manufactured, modular, or mobile homes must not be transported at a speed in excess of ten miles below the maximum posted speed limit when the maximum posted speed limit is in excess of forty-five miles an hour, and never in excess of fifty-five miles an hour.