South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The offender shall pay a reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program with the fee to be determined on a sliding scale based on the offender's income.

(C) The provisions of this section subsection (A)(1) create a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and must not be construed to codify the common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."

SECTION 6. Section 16-25-70(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 120 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(G) When two or more household members are charged with a crime involving domestic or family violence arising from the same incident and the court finds that one party was the primary aggressor pursuant to this section, the court, if appropriate, may must dismiss charges against the other party or parties."

SECTION 7. Section 22-5-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 425 of 1998, is further amended to read: