South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. Section 16-25-70(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 120 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(G) When two or more household members are charged with a crime involving domestic or family violence arising from the same incident and the court finds that one party was the primary aggressor pursuant to this section, the court, if appropriate, may must dismiss charges against the other party or parties."

SECTION 7. Section 22-5-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 425 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(B) A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility. However, in cases involving violations of Chapter 25, Title 16, a magistrate, upon request from the alleged victim and upon good cause shown at the hearing, may deny the defendant's release until forty-eight hours after the defendant's arrest."