South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12) in all actions provided for in this section when a filed counterclaim involves a sum not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars, except that this limitation does not apply to counterclaims filed in matters between landlord and tenant and the possession of land."

Salary schedule, prorate for experience, dependent on county population, formula for additional magistrates

SECTION 14. Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-8-40. (A) A county is not required to have a full-time magistrate and may have only part-time magistrates.

(B) Each magistrate in this State must be paid as follows by the county which he serves:

(1) The following salary schedule shall be used to determine a magistrate's annual compensation prior to the completion of his fourth year in office:

(a) upon being appointed a magistrate, a magistrate shall be paid seventy-five percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);

(b) upon completing the requirements of Sections 22-1-10(C) and 22-1-12, a magistrate shall be paid eighty percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);

(c) upon the magistrate's completion of his second year in office, a magistrate shall be paid eighty-five percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2);

(d) upon the magistrate's completion of his third year in office, a magistrate shall be paid ninety percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2);

(e) upon the magistrate's completion of his fourth year in office, a magistrate shall be paid one hundred percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2).

(2) There is established a base salary for each population category as follows: