South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9) a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Summary Court Judges Association;

(10) a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Dean of the University of South Carolina School of Law;

(11) a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee;

(12) a member appointed upon the recommendation of the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee; and

(13) a member appointed upon the recommendation by the Governor."

Magistrates' failure to retire or comply with training or examination requirement subject to removal by court

SECTION 9. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-1-30. A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with the training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject the magistrate to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court."

Eligibility examination for persons seeking appointment; preparatory course

SECTION 10. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: