South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Permit increase in number of magistrates for county with certain accommodations tax revenue

SECTION 12. Section 22-2-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-200. The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010, 8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-3-30, and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue. A county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue may increase the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22."

Increase civil jurisdiction to seven thousand five hundred dollars

SECTION 13. Section 22-3-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 48 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-10. Magistrates have concurrent civil jurisdiction in the following cases: