South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 17-24-66. A person committed to a hospital or other facility or conditionally released pursuant to this chapter must be examined by one or more experts or professionals at least once every six months. As provided for in Section 17-24-5(B) and upon the request of a person who is indigent, the court shall appoint a qualified expert or professional to examine the person and submit a periodic report. The department, upon receipt of the periodic report, shall provide the court that committed the person with written notice of compliance with this section.

Section 17-24-70. If a verdict is returned of 'guilty but mentally ill' the defendant must be sentenced by the trial judge as provided by law for a defendant found guilty, however:

(A) If the sentence imposed upon the defendant includes the incarceration of the defendant, the defendant must first be taken to a facility designated by the Department of Corrections for treatment and retained there until in the opinion of the staff at that facility the defendant may safely be moved to the general population of the Department of Corrections to serve the remainder of his sentence.

(B) If the sentence includes a probationary sentence, the judge may impose those conditions and restrictions on the release of the defendant as the judge considers necessary for the safety of the defendant and of the community.