Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (2) The burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both; or
(3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime.
(C) Burglary in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than fifteen years, provided, that no person convicted of burglary in the second degree shall be eligible for parole except upon service of not less than one-third of the term of the sentence."
SECTION 3. Section 16-11-313 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-313. (A) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.
(B) Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense according to the discretion of the court."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:15 A.M.