South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(E) For purposes of this section, the South Carolina Department of Revenue is not subject to provisions of the South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act as contained in Chapter 56, Title 33."

SECTION 13. Section 12-6-5080 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 64A, Part II, Act 155 of 1997, is amended by adding at the end:

"(D) For purposes of this section, the South Carolina Department of Revenue is not subject to provisions of the South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act as contained in Chapter 56, Title 33."

SECTION 14. Section 12-21-2550(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(B) If a person fails to make a true and correct return or fails to file the return, the department shall make a return upon the information it is able to obtain an estimate of the tax liability from the best information available, and issue a proposed assessment for the taxes, including penalties and interest."

SECTION 15. Section 12-36-2120(33) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 74A, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(33) electricity, natural gas, fuel oil, kerosene, LP gas, coal, or any other combustible heating material or substance used for residential purposes.