South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D. Section 12-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-56-110. The department shall may promulgate regulations and prescribe forms and procedures necessary to implement this chapter."

E. All liabilities incurred and rights accrued before the effective date of this section are unaffected by the provisions of this section.

F. This section applies to a liability incurred or a right accrued on and after that date.

SECTION 36. A. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax Commission department from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, and cannot be so identified after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."

B. Section 4-10-330(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: