South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Proceeds of grants may be pledged by the county and deposited in the special tax allocation fund or a separate fund.

Section 12-46-120. Counties and municipalities may jointly adopt redevelopment plans and authorize obligations as provided under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 6 of Title 31."

SECTION 26. Section 4-35-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-35-150. The improvements as defined in Section 4-35-30 are the sole and unrestricted property of the county must be owned by the county, the State, or another public entity for the benefit of the citizens and residents of the improvement district or the entity owning the improvement, and may at any time may be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body of the owner may determine if except that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred."

SECTION 27. A. Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: