South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(33) electricity, natural gas, fuel oil, kerosene, LP gas, coal, or any other combustible heating material or substance used for residential purposes. Individual sales of kerosene or LP gas of twenty gallons or less by retailers are considered used for residential heating purposes;"

SECTION 16. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(20) submission of taxpayer names and home addresses to the director of the South Carolina Retirement System to effectuate the provisions of Section 9-1-1650 relating to the disposition of inactive accounts."

SECTION 17. Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 55A, Part II, Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, and the Internal Revenue Service, and the United States Department of Education. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. 'Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members or other political subdivisions."

SECTION 18. Section 12-56-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(3) 'Debtor' means any individual a person having a delinquent debt or account with any a claimant agency which has not been adjusted, satisfied, or set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy."

SECTION 19. Sections 12-6-5590, 12-54-35, and 12-54-40 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 20. Section 12-4-320(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1994, is amended to read: