South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Notwithstanding any restrictions on filing a claim for refund provided in subsection (F) below, a corporation may file a claim for refund resulting from an overpayment due to changes in taxable income made by the Internal Revenue Service within thirty ninety days from the date the Internal Revenue Service changes the taxable income."

K. Sections B, C, D, E, F, G, and J are effective for taxable years after 1998 and Section I is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.

SECTION 35. A. Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 55A, Part II, Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, and the Internal Revenue Service. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. 'Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members, or other political subdivisions, or other claimant agencies as defined in this item. A political subdivision who submits a claim through an association is a claimant agency for the purpose of the notice and appeal provisions and other requirements of this chapter."

B. Section 12-56-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read: