South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No. ________'.

(C) A person who fails to file a document or information required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. Each day a person fails to file a document or information required by this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION 3. Section 39-57-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 39-57-55. (A) Licenses required by Chapter 57 of Title 39 to be registered biennially must be assigned registration periods as provided in this section.

(1) Upon the first reregistration of the licenses by the South Carolina Secretary of State's Office after the effective date of biennial licensure, a biennial registration period must be implemented as follows:

(a) Licensees whose license numbers end in:

( i) an even number and expire between July 1, 1992, and December 31, 1992, shall obtain a biennial registration;

(ii) an even number and expire between January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993, shall reregister their licenses for one year. At the end of that time they shall reregister their license for two years and biennially after that time;

(iii) an odd number and expire between July 1, 1992, and December 31, 1992, shall register their licenses for one year. At the end of that time they shall register their license for two years and biennially after that time;

(iv) an odd number and expire between January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993, shall obtain a biennial registration;

(v) "A" through "L" and expire between July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993, shall obtain a biennial registration;

(vi) "M" through "Z" and expire between July 1, 1992, and June 30, 1993, shall obtain a one-year registration and obtain a biennial registration after that time.