South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 39-57-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-57-20. As used in this chapter:

(1) 'Business opportunity' means the sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies, or services which are sold to the purchaser for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business, for which the purchaser is required to pay pays the seller a fee which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, whether directly or indirectly, during the period from anytime before commencing operation to within six months after commencing operation of the business opportunity and in which the seller represents:

(1)(a) that he will provide locations or assist the purchaser in finding locations including, but not limited to, referring the purchaser to a locator, for the use or operation of vending machines, racks, display cases or other similar devices, or currency-operated amusement machines or devices, on premises neither owned nor leased by the purchaser or seller; or

(2)(b) that he will purchase any or all products made, produced, fabricated, grown, bred, or modified by the purchaser using in whole or in part, the supplies, services, or chattels sold to the purchaser; or