South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The child's caseworker shall research the child's record and shall supplement the information provided to the foster parent no later than the end of the first week of placement if additional information is found. When the child's caseworker acquires new information which could affect either the ability of the foster parent to care for the child or the health and safety of the child or the foster family, the department shall disclose that information to the foster parent. The obligation to provide this information continues until the placement ends."

Out-of-court statements

SECTION 4. Section 19-1-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 649 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Title 20 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490 is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be otherwise inadmissible.

(C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge the professional decision that the child functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."

Family court jurisdiction

SECTION 5. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end: