South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)(i) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof or by another person; or

(b)(ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.

(B) 'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container containing more than two ounces of alcoholic liquor."

SECTION 4. Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-700. An establishment which offers meals to the public must be licensed by the department to purchase and possess liqueurs, wines, and similar alcoholic beverages used solely in the cooking and preparing of foods served by the establishment. Application for the license must be in a form and under conditions prescribed by the department. The license fee is fifty dollars. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined five hundred dollars, and other licenses he holds from the department under this title must be revoked.

The license provided in this section does not alter or limit the privileges or responsibilities for holders of licenses issued to authorize the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles under Article 5 of this chapter. Establishments so licensed may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in this section if only liquors in minibottles are used in the food preparation."

SECTION 5. Section 61-6-1600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: