South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 12-36-925 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."

SECTION 3. Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-20. As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)(A) 'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture thereof by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(a)(i) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker thereof or by another person; or

(b)(ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating;.

(B) 'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container containing more than two ounces of alcoholic liquor."

SECTION 4. Section 61-6-700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: