South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) the applicant currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less or by the drink; or

(2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days."

SECTION 11. Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2010. (A) In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department in its sole discretion shall specify the terms and conditions of the permit.

(B)(1) The filing and permit fees must be distributed to the municipality or county in which the retailer who paid the fee is located.