South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Except with respect to the distribution of the revenue of this tax, for purposes of this chapter, this additional tax is considered to be imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-910(A)."

SECTION 2. Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 12-36-925 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census."

SECTION 3. Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-20. As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: