South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A referendum for this purpose may not be held more often than once in forty-eight months.

The expenses of any such referendum must be paid by the county or municipality conducting the referendum."

SECTION 12. Section 61-6-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2200. No person may serve or deliver to a purchaser alcoholic liquors in minibottles or by the drink in a business where these sales are authorized unless the person is eighteen years of age or older; nothing contained in this section may be construed as allowing bartenders under the age of twenty-one."

SECTION 13. Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read: