South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expenses of any such referendum must be paid by the county or municipality conducting the referendum."

SECTION 12. Section 61-6-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2200. No person may serve or deliver to a purchaser alcoholic liquors in minibottles or by the drink in a business where these sales are authorized unless the person is eighteen years of age or older; nothing contained in this section may be construed as allowing bartenders under the age of twenty-one."

SECTION 13. Section 61-6-2600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2600. A person who transports, possesses, or consumes alcoholic liquors except in a manner permitted by this article or a person who violates any of the provisions thereof is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In addition, a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who has in his possession on his licensed premises alcoholic liquors in containers other than minibottles, except wine as authorized for sale under Section 61-6-1540(B), or who displays minibottles when the seals are broken, who acts to avoid the payment of the sales tax levied on the serving of alcoholic beverages by the drink provided for in Chapter 33 of Title 12, or who violates any other provision of this article must:

(1) for a first offense be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than thirty days, or both;

(2) for a second offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than one hundred eighty days, or both;

(3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently;

(4) for a violation involving the avoidance of taxes, a fine of not less than one thousand dollars and permanent revocation of his license."

SECTION 14. Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code is repealed.