South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/ SECTION __. Section 61-12-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-12-10. Revenue allocated to counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and the rehabilitation of alcoholics, drug abusers, and drug addicts pursuant to Section 6-27-40 and Section 12-33-245 12-36-925 must be regulated and disbursed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."

Amend the bill further by striking SECTION 15 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION 15. This act takes effect on the first july 1st after the ratification of an amendment offered in the 2000 general election to the constitution of the State authorizing the sale of liquor by the drink./