South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate's or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.

(c) If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return security recoverable by the tenant under as provided by Section 27-40-410. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees."

SECTION 2. Section 27-40-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-630. (a) If the landlord is negligent or wilful in failing to provide essential services as required by the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440, the tenant may shall give written notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may:

(1) procure reasonable amounts of the required essential services during the period of the landlord's noncompliance and deduct their actual and reasonable cost from the rent; or

(2) recover damages based upon the diminution in the fair-market rental value of the dwelling unit and reasonable attorney's fees.

(b) If the tenant proceeds under this section, he may not proceed under pursuant to Section 27-40-610 as to that breach.

(c) Under no circumstances should This section be interpreted to does not authorize the tenant to make repairs on the rental property and deduct the cost of the repairs from rent. In the event that If the tenant acts unlawfully acts without the landlord's consent and authorizes repairs, any a mechanic's lien arising therefrom shall be from the repairs is unenforceable.

(d) Rights of the tenant under this section do not arise: