South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) Rights of the tenant under this section do not arise:

(1) until he has given written notice to the landlord and the landlord fails to act within a reasonable time or;

(2) if the condition was caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant's permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant."

SECTION 3. Section 27-40-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-640. (a) In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent concerning a period when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may rely on the rental agreement or the provisions of this chapter to assert defenses and to counterclaim for any an amount recoverable. thereunder The tenant shall provide written notice of the request for a hearing and defense or counterclaim to the landlord and the court within ten days after the order and rule to show cause are served on him. If the defense or counterclaim by the tenant is without merit and is not raised in good faith, the landlord may recover, in addition to actual damages, reasonable attorney's fees.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a tenant is considered to have waived violation of a landlord's duty to maintain the premises as set forth by the rental agreement or violation of the landlord's duties under Section 27-40-440 as a defense in an action for possession based upon nonpayment of rent or in an action for rent concerning a period where:

(1) in the case of violations of Section 27-40-440 involving services other than essential services, the landlord has no written notice of the violation of the duties fourteen days before rent is due for violations of Section 27-40-440 involving services other than essential services; or

(2) in the case of the provision of essential services, the landlord has no notice before rent is due which provides a reasonable opportunity to make necessary emergency repairs necessary for the provision of essential services.

(c) In an action for rent concerning a period when the tenant is not in possession, he may assert defenses and counterclaims as provided in subsection (a) but is not required to pay any rent as required by Section 27-40-790."

SECTION 4. Section 27-40-790 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 112 of 1995, is further amended to read: