South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) in the case of the provision of essential services, the landlord has no notice before rent is due which provides a reasonable opportunity to make necessary emergency repairs necessary for the provision of essential services.

(c) In an action for rent concerning a period when the tenant is not in possession, he may assert defenses and counterclaims as provided in subsection (a) but is not required to pay any rent as required by Section 27-40-790."

SECTION 4. Section 27-40-790 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 112 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 27-40-790. In any action where the landlord sues for possession and the tenant raises defenses or counterclaims pursuant to this chapter or the rental agreement:

(a) The tenant is required to provide written notice of his request for a hearing, defense or counterclaims to the landlord and court within ten days of service on him of the order and rule requiring him to vacate or show cause.

(a)(b) The tenant is required to pay the landlord all rent which becomes due after the issuance of a written rule requiring the tenant to vacate or show cause as rent becomes due, and the landlord is required to provide the tenant with a written receipt for each payment except when the tenant pays by check. If the landlord and tenant disagree as to the amount of rent or the time of payments thereof, the court shall hold a hearing as soon as feasible after the issues have been joined, and preliminarily determine the matter. In the event that the basis for the disagreement of the amount of rent due is the landlord's alleged violation of the rental agreement or the provisions of this chapter, the rent to be paid must be the fair-market rental value of the premises at the time of the hearing. Rent must not be abated for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with his permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.

(b)(c) The tenant is required to pay the landlord all rent allegedly owed prior to the issuance of the rule, provided, however, that in lieu of the payment the tenant may be allowed to submit to the court a receipt and canceled check, or both, indicating that payment has been made to the landlord.