South Carolina General Assembly
[…] MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4306), to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 56-7-85 so as to provide that a one dollar surcharge must be imposed in addition to any other penalty associated with an offense contained on a uniform traffic ticket, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION 1. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930, driving under the influence of liquor, drugs, or like substances. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(2) In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses obtained in general sessions court and in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(B) The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A)(1) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.