South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G) All municipal judges shall attend annually the number of approved continuing education hours in criminal law and subject areas related to municipal judges' duties which are required by the Supreme Court of South Carolina. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall establish guidelines for exempting municipal judges from the continuing education hours required by this section based upon experience or education factors."

Recorders' power to set and accept bond

SECTION 3. Section 14-25-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-115. The council of a municipality may establish the office of ministerial recorder and appoint one or more full-time or part-time ministerial recorders, who shall hold office at the pleasure of the council. Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of the office of ministerial recorder, the person appointed shall take and subscribe the prescribed oath of office and shall be certified by the municipal judge as having been instructed in the proper method of issuing warrants and setting and accepting bonds and recognizances. Ministerial recorders shall have the power to set and accept bonds and recognizances and to issue summonses, subpoenas, arrest warrants, and search warrants in all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality, and in criminal cases as are now conferred by law upon magistrates. Ministerial recorders shall have no other judicial authority."

Essential service to business excuse

SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: