South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty days, or both."

Municipal judge training program, certification examination, mandatory continuing education

SECTION 2. Section 14-25-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-15. (A) Each municipal judge shall be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council not to exceed four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His compensation shall be fixed by the council.

(B) The council shall notify South Carolina Court Administration of any persons appointed or reappointed as municipal judges.

(C) Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, each judge shall take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by Article VI, Section 5 of the South Carolina Constitution.

(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to the terms and qualifications of municipal judges:

(1) All municipal judges shall complete a training program or pass certification or recertification examinations, or both, pursuant to standards established by the Supreme Court of South Carolina. The examination must be offered at least three times each year. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall establish guidelines for exempting municipal judges from taking an examination based upon experience or education factors.

(a) Municipal judges appointed for the first time on or after the effective date of this act shall complete the training program and pass the certification examination within one year after taking office, or before April 30, 2001, whichever is later.

(b) Municipal judges serving in the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg, as of the effective date of this section, shall pass a certification examination before April 30, 2001.

(c) Municipal judges serving in the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York, as of the effective date of this section, shall pass a certification examination