South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Penalty for violation of Title 47 provisions increased

SECTION 1. Section 47-4-130(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 22 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(A) A person violating this chapter or another chapter or section of Title 47 assigned to the jurisdiction of the commission or related regulations is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than that amount authorized as the jurisdictional maximum for a summary court or imprisoned not more than that period of time authorized as the jurisdictional maximum for a summary court, or both, for a first offense and in the discretion of the court for a second offense."

Testing of certain animals for brucellosis held in stockyards before sale

SECTION 2. Section 47-11-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1994, is amended to read: