South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (g) This section applies only to losses from, recoupment on, and allocation among nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance policies. This section does not in any way affect the procedures for recouping losses from other motor vehicle insurance policies reinsured by the facility.

(h) The surcharge allocated pursuant to this section shall be a percentage of premium adopted by the board of governors of the facility, and the charges determined on the basis of the surcharge shall be combined with and displayed as a part of the applicable premium charges."

SECTION 3. (A) Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1 of Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State, and, in the case of the Department of Insurance, the Commissioner of Insurance elected to office under the laws of this State."

(B) Section 38-1-20(16) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 529 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: