South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) any final judgment from the circuit court involving the authorization, issuance, or proposed issuance of general obligation debt, revenue, institutional, industrial, or hospital bonds of the State, its agencies, political subdivisions, public service districts, counties, and municipalities, or any other indebtedness now or hereafter authorized by Article X of the Constitution of this State;

(5) any final judgment from the circuit court pertaining to elections and election procedure;

(6) any order limiting an investigation by a state grand jury under Section 14-7-1630;

(7) any order of the family court relating to an abortion by a minor under Section 44-41-33."

Certification of appeals; provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 15. Section 14-8-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-8-210. (a) The decisions of a panel of the court and of the court sitting en banc shall be final and not subject to further appeal, except by petition for review or by other exercise of discretionary review by the Supreme Court.

(b) In any case pending before the court of appeals, the Supreme Court may in its discretion, on motion of any party to the case, on request by the court of appeals, or on its own motion, certify the case for review by the Supreme Court before it has been determined by the court of appeals. Certification is appropriate where the case involves an issue of significant public interest or a legal principle of major importance, or in other cases the court considers appropriate. The effect of the certification shall be to transfer jurisdiction over the case to the Supreme Court for all purposes."

Notice of appeal; provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 16. Section 14-8-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: