South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Certification is appropriate where the case involves an issue of significant public interest or a legal principle of major importance, or in other cases the court considers appropriate. The effect of the certification shall be to transfer jurisdiction over the case to the Supreme Court for all purposes."

Notice of appeal; provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 16. Section 14-8-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-8-260. In all cases within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in this chapter, the notice of appeal must be filed with the court of appeals in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. In the event the court of appeals determines that a notice of appeal involves a matter over which it lacks jurisdiction pursuant to Section 14-8-200(b), it shall issue an order transferring the case to the Supreme Court. In the event the Supreme Court determines that a notice of appeal should have been filed with the court of appeals, it shall issue an order transferring the case to the court of appeals."

Master-in-equity, special referee provisions; provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 17. Section 14-11-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 36 of 1989, is amended to read: