South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from directs the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the appellate court."

"Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: