South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Court of appeals added

SECTION 23. Section 17-15-200(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) In the Supreme Court or the court of appeals the sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the Supreme Court or the court of appeals; and"

Writ of certiorari, appellate rules; provisions deleted

SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-100. A final judgment entered under this chapter may be reviewed by a writ of certiorari as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 25. Section 18-1-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) The word 'clerk' signifies the clerk of the court in which the action is pending and, in the Supreme Court or the court of appeals, the clerk of the county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another county to which the court may have changed the place of trial, unless otherwise specified."

Appeals, caption changed; court of appeals added

SECTION 26. (1) The caption of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 9

Appeals to Supreme Court and Court of Appeals