South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person desiring representation by the office shall request a determination of his indigency status in writing from the Supreme Court, the court of appeals, the circuit or family court, or the Office of Appellate Defense. Any court receiving a request for indigent appellate representation shall forward the request to the office who, within ten days of the receipt of the request for representation, shall notify the person requesting representation and the court in which the appeal will be effected of its decision."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 23. Section 17-15-200(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) In the Supreme Court or the court of appeals the sum of money shall be paid to the clerk of the Supreme Court or the court of appeals; and"

Writ of certiorari, appellate rules; provisions deleted

SECTION 24. Section 17-27-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-27-100. A final judgment entered under this chapter may be reviewed by a writ of certiorari as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."