South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeal provisions changed; court of appeals added

SECTION 38. Section 38-59-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the Supreme Court or the court of appeals shall allow to the respondent an additional sum as the court adjudges reasonable as attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal."

Appeal provisions changed; court of appeals added

SECTION 39. Section 38-63-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-63-90. When a life insurer refuses to pay a claim on a life insurance policy within thirty days after a demand has been made by the beneficiary of the policy or contract, and a finding on suit of the contract made by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer is liable to pay the beneficiary, in addition to any sum or any amount otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case. The amount of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment. If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the Supreme Court or the court of appeals shall allow to the respondent an additional sum as the court adjudged reasonable as attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 40. Section 39-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-3-190. The Attorney General and the solicitor of each circuit in which an offense is committed, respectively, shall enforce the provisions of this article.