South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-160. If the judgment appealed from directs the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by the appeal until the instrument shall have been executed and deposited with the clerk with whom the judgment is entered, to abide the judgment of the appellate court."

"Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 31. Section 18-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-220. In cases not provided for in Sections 18-9-130 and 18-9-150 to 18-9-180, the notice of appeal shall stay proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, except that when it directs the sale of perishable property, the court below may order the property to be sold and the proceeds of the property to be deposited or invested in bonds of this State or of the United States, to abide the judgment of the appellate court."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 32. Section 18-9-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: