South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 25. Section 18-1-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) The word 'clerk' signifies the clerk of the court in which the action is pending and, in the Supreme Court or the court of appeals, the clerk of the county mentioned in the title of the complaint or in another county to which the court may have changed the place of trial, unless otherwise specified."

Appeals, caption changed; court of appeals added

SECTION 26. (1) The caption of Chapter 9 of Title 18 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 9

Appeals to Supreme Court and Court of Appeals

(2) Section 18-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 115 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 18-9-10. An appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the court of appeals in the cases mentioned in Sections 14-3-320 and 14-3-330. The procedure for taking an appeal is as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 27. Section 18-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: