South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Court of appeals added

SECTION 27. Section 18-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-30. The Supreme Court and the court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of all questions of law arising in the course of the proceedings of the circuit court in probate matters in the same manner as provided by law in other cases."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 28. Section 18-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-40. When the circuit court shall render judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court, the questions or conclusions of law together with a concise statement of the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by and under the direction of the court, shall be filed with the judgment roll, and shall be considered a part of the judgment roll for the purposes of a review in the Supreme Court or the court of appeals."

"Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 29. Section 18-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: