South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It shall not be necessary, in a judicial proceeding under this article, to enter exceptions to the rulings of the commission, and no bond shall be required for entering such appeal. Upon the final determination of such judicial proceeding, the commission shall enter an order in accordance with such determination. In no event shall a petition for judicial review act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission shall so order."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 44. Section 42-1-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-650. If any claim for compensation is made upon the theory that such claim, or the injury upon which the claim is based, is within the jurisdiction of the commission under the provisions of this title and if the commission, or the Supreme Court or court of appeals on appeal, shall adjudge that the claim is not within this title, the claimant, or if he dies his personal representative, shall have one year after the rendition of a final judgment in the case within which to commence an action at law."

Appeal provisions changed

SECTION 45. Section 42-17-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 70 of 1989, is further amended to read: