South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the event the court of appeals determines that a notice of appeal involves a matter over which it lacks jurisdiction pursuant to Section 14-8-200(b), it shall issue an order transferring the case to the Supreme Court. In the event the Supreme Court determines that a notice of appeal should have been filed with the court of appeals, it shall issue an order transferring the case to the court of appeals."

Master-in-equity, special referee provisions; provisions deleted; etc.

SECTION 17. Section 14-11-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 36 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-85. When some or all of the causes of action in a case are referred to a master-in-equity or special referee, the master or referee shall enter final judgment as to those causes of action, and an appeal from an order or judgment of the master or referee must be to the Supreme Court or the court of appeals as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. A matter may not be referred to a master or referee for the purpose of making a report to the circuit court."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 18. Section 15-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: