South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The circuit judge within twenty days after the taking of the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be practical, shall hear and determine the appeal, after giving to the parties reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing. The hearing may be had and judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers within or without the circuit. Any appeal from the order of the circuit court must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 2. Section 1-7-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-40. He shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court and the court of appeals in the trial and argument of all causes, criminal and civil, in which the State is a party or interested, and in these causes in any other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either branch of the General Assembly."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 3. Section 1-7-140(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) the cases argued, tried, or conducted by him in the Supreme Court, the court of appeals, and circuit courts during the preceding year; and"

Appeal provisions changed