South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 28. Section 18-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-40. When the circuit court shall render judgment upon a verdict taken, subject to the opinion of the court, the questions or conclusions of law together with a concise statement of the facts upon which they arose shall be prepared by and under the direction of the court, shall be filed with the judgment roll, and shall be considered a part of the judgment roll for the purposes of a review in the Supreme Court or the court of appeals."

"Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 29. Section 18-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-9-150. If the judgment appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the execution of the judgment shall not be stayed by appeal unless the things required to be assigned or delivered be brought into court or placed in the custody of such officer or receiver as the court shall appoint or unless an undertaking be entered into on the part of the appellant, with at least two sureties and in such amount as the court or a judge thereof shall direct, to the effect that the appellant will obey the order of the appellate court upon the appeal."

"Appellate court" replaces "Supreme Court"

SECTION 30. Section 18-9-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: