South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Appeal provisions changed

SECTION 1. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-3-250. An officer, other than a state officer appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (B) of Section 1-3-240, shall have the right of appeal from any order of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or presiding judge of the circuit in which the officer resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days after the service upon the officer of the order of the Governor removing him and shall state the grounds for the appeal and name the circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. The Governor shall transmit to the judge the record in the case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of removal, evidence in support of removal and return of service, and any other matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court. The circuit judge within twenty days after the taking of the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be practical, shall hear and determine the appeal, after giving to the parties reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing. The hearing may be had and judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers within or without the circuit.