South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The state board, within thirty days thereafter, shall file a certified copy of the transcript of record with the clerk of such court. Any appeal from the order of the circuit court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

Court of appeals added

SECTION 56. Section 62-1-308(c) and (e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(c) When an appeal according to law is taken from any sentence or decree of the probate court, all proceedings in pursuance of the order, sentence, or decree appealed from shall cease until the judgment of the circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court is had. If the appellant, in writing, waives his appeal before the entry of the judgment, proceedings may be had in the probate court as if no appeal had been taken.

(e) The final decision and judgment in cases appealed, as provided in this code, shall be certified to the probate court by the circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court, as the case may be, and the same proceedings shall be had in the probate court as though the decision had been made in the probate court."

Repeal

SECTION 57. Sections 14-8-540, 15-37-150, and 17-4-90 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Time effective

SECTION 58. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 26th day of May, 1999.

Approved the 1st day of June, 1999.

__________