South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-53-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) A surety desiring to be relieved on a bond for `good cause' or the nonpayment of fees shall file with the court a motion to be relieved on the bond. A copy of the motion must be served upon the defendant, his attorney, and the solicitor's office. The court shall then schedule a hearing to determine if the surety should be relieved on the bond and advise all parties of the hearing date."

SECTION 2. Section 38-53-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-170. No bondsman or runner may: