South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) The Workers' Compensation Commission or its designee shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (C) for purposes of administering the workers' compensation program.

(O) An employer who in good faith discloses information pursuant to this section is not subject to civil or criminal liability on account of the disclosure.

(P) This section remains in effect until the federal mandate requiring a mandatory new hire reporting program is repealed."

SECTION 19. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-7-77. The Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Department of Social Services, in conjunction with the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and implement a program to promote obtaining voluntary acknowledgments of paternity as soon after birth as possible and where possible before the release of the newborn from the hospital. A voluntary acknowledgment including those obtained through an in-hospital program shall contain the requirements of Section 20-7-956(A)(4) and the social security number, or the alien identification number assigned to a resident alien who does not have a social security number, of both parents, and must be signed by both parents. The signatures must be notarized. As part of its in-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of paternity program, a birthing hospital as part of the birth registration process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information which is or may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the child and for the establishment of child support. The information to be collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social security number, or the alien identification number assigned to a resident alien who does not have a social security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."

SECTION 20. Section 44-63-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended to read: