South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis;

(2) is perpetrated for the sole purpose of restraining or correcting the child;

(3) is reasonable in manner and moderate in degree;

(4) has not brought about permanent or lasting damage to the child; and

(5) is not reckless or grossly negligent behavior by the parents or person in loco parentis.

(E) This section does not apply to traffic accidents unless the accident was caused by the driver's reckless disregard for the safety of others."

SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:55 P.M.