South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notification must include the full name of the offender, any aliases, other identifying physical characteristics, date of birth, address of offender's residence, the offense for which the offender was required to register, the date, city and state of conviction, and a photocopy of a recent photograph."

SECTION 2. Section 23-3-490(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(C) Nothing in subsection (A) or in Section 23-3-485 prohibits a sheriff from disseminating information contained in that subsection (A) regarding a specific person who is required to register under this article if the sheriff or another law enforcement officer has reason to believe the release of this information will deter criminal activity."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect October 1, 1999.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:57 P.M.