South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION 1. Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-530. The State Law Enforcement Division shall develop and maintain a protocol manual to be used by contributing agencies in the administration of the sex offender registry."

SECTION 2. Section 23-3-490(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 384 of 1998, are further amended to read:

"(A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff. A sheriff must release information regarding a specific person or persons required to register under this article to a member of the public if the request is made in writing, on a form prescribed by SLED, stating the name of the person requesting the information, and the name or address of the person or persons about whom the information is sought. The information must be disclosed only to the person making the request. The sheriff must provide the person making the request with the full names of the requested registered sex offenders, any aliases, any other identifying physical characteristics, each offender's date of birth, the home address on file, the offense for which the offender was required to register pursuant to Section 23-3-430, and the date, city, and state of conviction. A photocopy of a current photograph must also be provided. The sheriff must provide to a newspaper with general circulation within the county a listing of the registry for publication.

(C) Nothing in subsection (A) or in Section 23-3-485 prohibits a sheriff from disseminating information contained in that subsection (A) regarding a specific person persons who is are required to register under this article if the sheriff or another law enforcement officer has reason to believe the release of this information will deter criminal activity or enhance public safety." /

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON, for Committee.

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES IS: