South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT THE DWELLING HOME AND LOT OF A FORMER PRISONER OF WAR OR MEDAL OF HONOR WINNER AND TO PROVIDE THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THE EXEMPTION CONTINUES FOR A SURVIVING SPOUSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) The dwelling home and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life or jointly with a spouse by a resident of this State who is a recipient of the Medal of Honor or who was a prisoner of war in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse under the same terms and conditions governing the exemption for surviving spouses pursuant to item (1) of this subsection."

SECTION 2. Upon approval of the Governor, this act is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:57 P.M.