South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To whom was referred a Bill (S. 333), to amend Section 40-30-180, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to license renewal for massage/body therapists, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Page 1, Section 40-30-180(A)(2) by striking lines 37-38 and inserting:

/proof of a "Certificate in Massage" issued prior to January 1, 1974 is exempt from continuing education requirements/

Amend the bill further, by adding:

/SECTION __. Section 40-30-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 387 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(C) Members serve a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two full or partial terms. A vacancy on the advisory panel must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term."/

Amend the bill further by adding:

/Section __. Section 40-30-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 387 of 1996 is amended to read:

"(C) Members serve a term of two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two full or partial terms.