South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C. Section 12-6-550(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(4) nonprofit corporations organized pursuant to Sections 33-35-10 through 33-35-170 Chapter 36 of Title 33 for the purpose of providing water supply and sewerage disposal or a combination of those services;"

D. Section 12-36-2120(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(12) water sold by public utilities, if rates and charges are of the kind determined by the Public Service Commission, or water sold by nonprofit corporations organized pursuant to Sections 33-35-10 to 33-35-170 Chapter 36 to Title 33;"

E. Section 12-37-220(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) All property of any kind of a nonprofit corporation created for the purpose of providing water supply or sewage disposal, or a combination of such services, organized pursuant to Sections 33-35-10 and 33-35-170 Chapter 36 of Title 33."

SECTION 7. Any charter of a corporation not-for-profit filed with the Secretary of State before the effective date of this act is not repealed or nullified by this act.