South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.

X. The Department of Revenue may amend the 1999 Index of Taxpaying Ability, as defined in Section 59-20-20(3), up to June 1, 1999, for purposes of calculating the 1999 Index of Taxpaying Ability.

Y. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor; and subsections B, C, and E are effective for property tax years beginning after 1998, subsections A, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, and R are effective for taxable years after 1998, and subsection P is effective July 1, 1999.

SECTION 16. A. Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-65. Funds collected by the Tax Commission department from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, and cannot be so identified after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."

B. Section 4-10-330(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: