South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A subsequent referendum on this question must be held on the date prescribed in subsection (C). The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than December thirty-first November thirtieth to the county governing body and to the Department of Revenue. Expenses of the referendum must be paid by the governmental entities that would receive the proceeds of the tax in the same proportion that those entities would receive the net proceeds of the tax."

C. Section 4-10-350(C), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(C) Taxpayers A taxpayer required to remit taxes under Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12 must identify the county, municipality, or both, in which the personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State.

(D) Utilities are A utility is required to report sales in the county, municipality, or both, in which the consumption of the tangible personal property occurs.

(E) A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county, municipality, or combination thereof, must report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."

D. Section 4-10-360 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended by adding at the end:

"However, allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be corrected prospectively."

E. Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: