South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of the fee must be negotiated between the governmental entity and the department."

J. Section 12-54-240(B)(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 658 of 1988, is amended to read:

"(6) disclosure of a deficiency assessments assessment to a probate courts and the filing of warrants for uncollected taxes court, the filing of a tax lien for uncollected taxes, and the issuance of a notice of levy;"

K. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION 17. Section 1-11-720(A)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;"

SECTION 18. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:58 P.M.