South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The total amount of credits allowed by the Department of Revenue may not exceed five million five hundred thousand dollars in a community development financial institution for fiscal year 1999-2000 and each fiscal year after that until the total aggregate amount of ten million dollars is reached. A credit which is disallowed because of this subsection may be carried forward as provided in this section."

D. This Section takes effect upon approval of the Governor, except that subsection C applies to tax years beginning after 1998.

SECTION 12. A. Section 12-20-105(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(C) For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunication telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4) for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: