South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The list may be transmitted in any electronic format as may be deemed acceptable by the department.

The current owner is not required to pay property taxes pursuant to the provisions of this section if such tax levy is below exemption for the minimum tax on boats. The tax levies for the prior three years may not be used cumulatively to exceed the minimum tax levy collection threshold."

SECTION 2. A. Section 12-43-220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) Except as specifically provided by law, all other personal property shall be taxed on an assessment of ten and one-half percent of fair market value of such property, except that commercial fishing boats and commercial tugboats shall be taxed on an assessment of five percent of fair market value. As used in this item 'commercial fishing boats' shall mean boats licensed by the Department of Natural Resources which are used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing. As used in this item, 'commercial tugboats' shall mean boats used exclusively for harbor and ocean towing, documented with the U.S. Coast Guard, constructed of steel, and being at least seventy-nine feet in length and having a gross tonnage of at least ninety-nine tons."

B. This section is effective for tax year commencing January 1, 1999.

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: