South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Reps. Easterday, Wilder, Stuart, Rice, Gilham, Hayes, Simrill, Harrison, Rodgers, Barrett, R. Smith, Vaughn, Loftis, Beck, Robinson, McGee and Sandifer

S. Printed 5/31/00--S.

Read the first time April 22, 1999.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-1-100, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MINIMUM AGE FOR A VALID MARRIAGE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MINIMUM AGE FOR MALES AND FEMALES SHALL BE THE SAME, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE AGE SHALL BE SIXTEEN.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 20-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 95 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-100. A male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen Any person under the age of sixteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen person under the age of sixteen is void ab initio."

SECTION 2. Section 20-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: