South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3) beach access and renourishment;

(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3) beach access and renourishment;

(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

HENRY E. BROWN, JR., for Committee.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-730, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PERMITTED USES OF REVENUES FROM THE LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT THE USE OF THESE REVENUES FOR CULTURAL, RECREATIONAL, OR HISTORIC FACILITIES IS LIMITED TO SUCH FACILITIES SUBSTANTIALLY USED OR VISITED BY TOURISTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2) cultural, recreational, or historic facilities substantially used or visited by tourists;

(3) beach access and renourishment;

(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:59 P.M.