South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT

March 31, 1999

H. 3482

Introduced by Rep. Kelley

S. Printed 3/31/99--H.

Read the first time February 9, 1999.

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3482), to amend Section 6-1-730, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the permitted uses of revenues from the local hospitality tax, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3) beach access and renourishment;

(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: