South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 18, 1999

H. 3547

Introduced by Rep. Davenport

S. Printed 5/18/99--S.

Read the first time April 20, 1999.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 34-11-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COLLECTION AND PROSECUTION PROCEDURES FOR CHECKS DRAWN WITH INSUFFICIENT FUNDS ON DEPOSIT, SO AS TO INCREASE THE SERVICE CHARGE FROM TWENTY-FIVE TO THIRTY DOLLARS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 34-11-70(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(a) When a check, a draft, or other written order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which it was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it, and the maker or drawer does not pay the amount due on it, together with a service charge of twenty-five thirty dollars for checks over one hundred dollars, within ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then it constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. Service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.

(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.