South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 2/10/00--H.

Read the first time February 17, 1999.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3555), to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 16-3-95 so as to make it unlawful and a felony to inflict or to knowingly allow a person to inflict great bodily harm upon a child, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 412 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-85. (A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who if the person:

(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or

(2) knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.

(B) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

(1) 'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare.

(2) 'harm' to a child's health or welfare occurs when a person:

(a) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury, including injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;

(b) fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and the failure to do so causes a physical injury or condition resulting in death; or

(c) abandons the child resulting in the child's death.

(B)(C) Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1) under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or

(2) under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.

(C)(D) In sentencing a person under this section, the judge shall must consider any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age of eleven, and any mitigating circumstances; however, a child's crying does not constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating circumstance."

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-3-95. (A) It is unlawful to:

(1) inflict great bodily injury upon a child; or

(2) knowingly allow another person to inflict great bodily injury upon a child.

(B) A person who violates: