South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/19/99--S.

Read the first time April 21, 1999.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 34-1-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AUTHORITY FOR CERTAIN STATE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS TO ENGAGE IN SPECIFIED FINANCIAL ACTIVITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE BOARD OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY PERMIT A FINANCIAL ACTIVITY BY ISSUING AN OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTION IN ADDITION TO GRANTING AUTHORITY BY REGULATION, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 34-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-1-110. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and in addition to all of the powers granted under Chapters 1 through 31 of Title 34 and Chapter 3 of Title 37, the State Board of Financial Institutions, by regulation or by issuing operational instructions, may permit:

(1) may by regulation permit state-chartered banks to engage in any activities that are activity authorized for national banks by federal law or regulation of the Comptroller of the Currency or for state-chartered savings and loan associations by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions,;

(2) may by regulation permit state-chartered savings and loan associations to engage in any activities that are activity authorized for federally-chartered savings and loan associations by federal law or regulation of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board Office of Thrift Supervision or for state-chartered banks by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions,;

(3) may by regulation permit cooperative credit unions to engage in any activities that are activity authorized for federally-chartered credit unions by federal law or by regulation of the National Credit Union Administration; and