South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-43-224, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MULTIPLE LOT DISCOUNT ALLOWED FOR PURPOSES OF PROPERTY TAX VALUATION WHEN UNDEVELOPED ACREAGE IS SURVEYED INTO INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTIAL LOTS, SO AS TO DELETE THE DISCOUNT PROVISION AND PROVIDE THAT THE VALUE OF THESE LOTS AND ANY IMPROVEMENTS IS DEEMED TO BE ITS UNDEVELOPED VALUE UNTIL THE SOONER OF THE DATE THE LOT IS SOLD OR THE RESIDENCE CONSTRUCTED THEREON IS CERTIFIED FOR OCCUPANCY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-43-224 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-43-224. Notwithstanding the requirement that real property is required by law to be appraised at fair market value for ad valorem tax purposes, when undeveloped acreage is surveyed into subdivision lots and the conditional or final plat is recorded with the appropriate county official, the county assessor shall appraise each lot as an individual property and then discount his gross actual market value estimate of the developer's lot holdings under the following conditions:

1. The discount rate shall include only:

(a) typical interest rate as charged by developers within the county to purchasers of lots when the purchase is financed by the developer or, in the absence of financing by the developer, the typical interest rate charged by local savings & loan institutions for mortgages on new homes.

(b) the effective tax rate for the tax district that the lots are located in.

2. The developer has ten or more unsold lots within the homogeneous area on the December 31 tax control date.

3. The assessor shall determine a reasonable number of years for the developer to sell the platted lots, however the estimate shall not exceed seven years.

Each of these components shall be based on identifiable factors in determining "The Present Worth of Future Benefits" based on the discounting process.