South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-82 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 93 of 1987, is amended to read:

"Section 4-9-82. (A) The governing body of any hospital public service district is authorized to transfer its assets and properties for the delivery of clinical medical services to another political subdivision or an appropriate health care provider located within the district upon assumption by the transferee of the responsibilities of the district for the delivery of clinical medical services as set forth in the legislation creating the hospital public service district.

(B) The transfer is not completed until the question of the transfer has been submitted to and approved by a favorable referendum vote of a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting in the referendum. The referendum vote may be conducted either as a special referendum within the district for this specific purpose or at the same time as a general election.

(C) Provided however, that the requirements of subsection (B) do not apply to a transfer by a hospital public service district that owns or controls less than one hundred thirty licensed or otherwise authorized acute care hospital beds and is located entirely within a county with a population of less than forty thousand persons, and the: