Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-39-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) `Cash advance' means the amount of cash or its equivalent that the customer actually receives.
SECTION 2. Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-180. (A) A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(B) The face amount of a check taken for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed three hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E) deposit, including the cash advance made to the customer and the fee imposed by the deferred presentment service, shall not exceed three hundred forty-five dollars.
(C) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as an effective annual percentage rate (APR). The written agreement must authorize expressly the licensee to defer presentment or deposit of the check until a specific date, not later than thirty-one days from the date the check is accepted by the licensee.