Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) A licensee shall endorse every check, draft, or money order presented by the licensee for payment in the name of the licensee.
(E) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. In the case of an automated check-cashing machine, a printed receipt of the transaction between the customer and the licensee shall constitute an agreement. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged."
SECTION 6. Section 34-41-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-41-80. No person required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter shall do any of the following:
(1) charge fees in excess of those authorized pursuant to this chapter;
(2) engage in the business of:
(i) making loans of money or extension of credit;
(ii) discounting notes, bills of exchange, items, or other evidences of debt; or
(iii) accepting deposits or bailments of money or items;
(3) use or cause to be published or disseminated any advertising communication which contains any false, misleading, or deceptive statement or representation;
(4) conduct business at premises or locations other than locations licensed by the board;
(5) engage in unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent practices, including unconscionable conduct in violation of Section 37-5-108;
(6) cash a check, draft, or money order made payable to a payee other than a natural person unless the licensee has previously obtained appropriate documentation from the executive entity of the payee clearly indicating the authority of the natural person or persons cashing the check, draft, or money order on behalf of the payee;
(7) as a Level I licensee, engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than check-cashing services and deferred presentment services, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, that a sale of money orders, prepaid telephone calling cards, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food, tobacco products or beverage, copying or facsimile services, Western Union money transmission services, or postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection. For purposes of this item, `money transmission services' means the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any means including, but not limited to, payment instruments, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer;