Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (10) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine operate machines licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter; or
(11) permit others to engage in an activity prohibited by this section at a location licensed pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 4. Sections 34-41-20, 34-41-30, and 34-41-40 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 34-41-20. (A) No person or other entity may engage in the business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing service without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. A separate license is required for each location from which the business is conducted. No person or other entity providing a Level I or Level II check-cashing service may avoid the requirements of this chapter by providing a check or other currency equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment instruments.
(B) A person providing Level I or Level II check-cashing services on the effective date of this chapter may continue to engage in the business without a license until the board has acted upon the application for a license, but the application must be filed within sixty days after the effective date of this chapter.
Section 34-41-30. This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) a bank, savings institution, credit union, or farm credit system organized under the laws of the United States or any state; and
(2) any person or entity principally engaged in the bona fide retail sale of goods or services, who either as an incident to or independently of a retail sale or service and not holding itself out to be a Level I or Level II check-cashing service, from time to time cashes checks, drafts, or money orders without a fee or other consideration for a fee or other consideration, where not more than two dollars or three percent of the check amount, whichever is less, is charged for the service; provided, that, if a purchase is made at the time