Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) Licenses shall expire annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty dollars plus a fifty dollar fee for each branch location certificate issued under a license. A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty dollars. The annual license renewal fee for an applicant with more than one location is two hundred fifty dollars for the first location and fifty dollars for each additional location."
SECTION 5. Section 34-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-41-60. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a check-cashing service licensed pursuant to this chapter may not directly or indirectly charge or collect fees or other consideration for check-cashing services in excess of the following:
(1) two percent of the face amount of the check or three dollars, whichever is greater, for checks issued by the federal government, state government, or any agency of the state or federal government, or any county or municipality of this State;
(2) two percent of the face amount of the check or three dollars, whichever is greater, for printed payroll checks. For purposes of this item, `printed' means type written, electronically generated, or computer generated; and
(3) seven percent of the face amount of the check or five dollars, whichever is greater, for all other checks, including handwritten payroll checks, or for money orders.
(B) A licensee may not advance monies on the security of any check unless the account from which the check being presented is drawn is legitimate, open, and active. A licensee who cashes a check for a fee shall deposit the check not later than five days from the date the check is cashed.
(C) A licensee shall ensure that in every location conducting business under a license issued pursuant to this chapter, there is posted conspicuously and at all times displayed a notice stating the fees charged for cashing checks, drafts, and money orders. A licensee further shall ensure that notice of the fees currently charged at every location is filed with the board.
(D) A licensee shall endorse every check, draft, or money order presented by the licensee for payment in the name of the licensee.
(E) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. In the case of an automated check-cashing machine, a printed receipt of the transaction between the customer and the licensee shall constitute an agreement.