South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 40-11-370 (B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 440 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(B) It is unlawful to engage in construction under a name other than the exact name which appears on the license issued pursuant to this chapter. 'Engaging in construction' includes marketing, advertising, using site signs, and submitting contracts. This requirement does not include advertising on vehicles, which may use an abbreviated version of the license name so long as the advertising is not misleading.

(C) An entity which does not have a valid license as required by this chapter may not bring an action either at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract. An entity that enters into a contract to engage in construction in a name other than the name that appears on its license may not bring an action either at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of the contract."

SECTION 2. Section 40-11-410(4)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 440 of 1998, is amended to read: