South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These copies must be destroyed when no longer required for evidentiary purposes."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

DONALD H. HOLLAND, for Committee.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-470, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EAVESDROPPING OR PEEPING, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE USE OF ELECTRONIC VIDEO OR AUDIO EQUIPMENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF EAVESDROPPING AND TO REQUIRE IMMEDIATE FORFEITURE AND DESTRUCTION OF ALL VIDEO AND AUDIO RECORDINGS PRODUCED FROM SUCH ACTIVITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-17-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-470. It is unlawful for a person to be an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom on or about the premises of another or to go upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom. The term `Peeping Tom', as used in this section, is defined as a person who peeps through windows, doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and any other conduct of a similar nature, that tends to invade the privacy of others. The term `Peeping Tom' also includes any person who employs the use of video or audio equipment for the above stated purposes but shall not include law enforcement performing surveillance for official investigative purposes. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.