South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. Section 47-15-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) 'Garbage' means any animal or vegetable wastes resulting from handling, preparation, cooking, and or consumption of foods, including parts of animal carcasses, parts of animal carcasses, or contents of offal. Unpasteurized milk and unpasteurized milk products are animal waste."

SECTION 7. Section 47-17-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A) A person who violates Section 47-17-60, 47-17-70, 47-17-80, or 47-17-120 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, for a first offense and must be punished in the discretion of the court for a second and subsequent offense. punished in accordance with section 47-4-130; but if such violation involves intent to defraud, or any distribution or attempted distribution of an article that is adulterated, such person shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. When construing or enforcing the provision of such sections, the act, omission, or failure of any person acting for or employed by any individual, partnership, corporation, or association within the scope of his employment or office shall in every case be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, partnership, corporation, or association as well as of such person."

SECTION 8. Section 47-19-120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: