South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When considered advisable by the commission, all animals except those for immediate slaughter must be tested for brucellosis before the animals are removed from the stockyards or other premises where the animals are being held for sale."

SECTION 3. Section 47-13-1350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-13-1350. It is unlawful to enter the State with a horse unless the horse has been tested for equine infectious anemia and is accompanied by an official Equine Infectious Anemia test chart showing that the horse reacted negatively to an official Equine Infectious Anemia test within twelve months before entry. The state veterinarian, with the advice of the commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol, shall promulgate regulations to provide for the enforcement of this section."

SECTION 4. Section 47-13-1390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-1390. It is unlawful for any person to have in his possession a false certificate showing a negative Coggins test for any horse.