South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The examination of applicants for any license under this chapter must be conducted pursuant to regulations promulgated by the board and shall include both practical demonstrations and written tests on subjects the board determines to be necessary. Examinations must be consistent with the prescribed curriculum and the practical and theoretical requirements of the profession of cosmetology as prescribed in this chapter."

SECTION 12. Section 40-13-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 427 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-13-250. (A) The holder of an individual license issued by the board annually biennially, on such date as may be designated by the board, shall renew his or her license and pay the renewal fee and furnish proof to the board that he or she has completed continuing education approved by the board.

(B) A license to practice or teach cosmetology which has not been renewed before the date designated by the board expires on that date. The holder of an expired license may have the license restored within three years of the date of the expiration upon payment of the required renewal fee and satisfactory proof of his or her qualifications to resume practicing. The reinstatement fee must be established by the board in regulation.

(C) If a license has been expired for more than three years, the board shall conduct reexamination of the applicant before issuing a new license. The examination may include practical demonstrations and written tests that the board determines to be necessary.

(D) A licensee may place a license on inactive status by completing and submitting a board-approved form to the board office. In order to maintain inactive status, a licensee must renew the license biennially by payment of the renewal fee as provided by regulation. The licensee may not receive any license or other authorization to practice during the inactive period. An individual seeking to reactivate a license shall complete an application, submit the required fee and comply with continuing education requirements as provided by regulation.

(D) (E) The holder of a license for a salon or a school shall renew the license annually biennially on a date set by the board by the payment of a renewal fee established by the board in regulation.

(E) (F) Application for renewal of a school license must be accompanied by proof of continued validation of the applicant's surety bond."

SECTION 13. Section 40-13-310 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 427 of 1998, is amended to read: