South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No provision of this section applies to direct insurance covering the rolling stock of railroad corporations or property in transit while in possession and custody of railroad corporations or other common carriers or applies to bid bonds issued by a surety insurer in connection with any public or private contract. An insurer may amend or replace its outstanding policies with a newly revised policy form or necessary endorsements without complying with the countersignature requirement."

SECTION 2. Section 38-45-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 672 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-45-30. A nonresident may be licensed as an insurance broker by the director or his designee if the following requirements are met:

(1) filing an application on a form prescribed by the director or his designee;

(2) filing an affidavit stating he will not during the period of the license place, directly or indirectly, insurance on a risk located in this State except through licensed agents of insurers licensed to do business in this State;

(3) filing an affidavit stating he is a licensed broker in another state;

(4) paying a biennial license fee of two hundred dollars fully earned when received, not refundable;

(5) filing of a bond with the department in a form approved by the Attorney General in favor of South Carolina of ten thousand dollars executed by a corporate surety licensed to transact surety insurance in this State and personally countersigned by a licensed resident agent of the surety.