South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-43-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-43-60. All business done in this State by insurers doing the business of insurance as defined in this title must be transacted by their regularly authorized agents residing licensed in this State or through applications of the agents, and all policies, except health and accident and life insurance policies and certificates issued under group insurance policies, must be personally or mechanically countersigned on behalf of the agent. Except as provided in Section 38-43-70, it is unlawful for a salaried officer, manager, or other representative of an insurer to transact for his company any of the business of a licensed agent for which the licensed agent received a commission, unless he himself is a bona fide resident licensed agent. No provision of this section applies to direct insurance covering the rolling stock of railroad corporations or property in transit while in possession and custody of railroad corporations or other common carriers or applies to bid bonds issued by a surety insurer in connection with any public or private contract. An insurer may amend or replace its outstanding policies with a newly revised policy form or necessary endorsements without complying with the countersignature requirement."