South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All such drugs must be labeled as required by this chapter.

(M) Unless otherwise expressly restricted by this act, nothing in this shall prevent, restrict, or otherwise interfere with the sale of non-narcotic, nonprescription drugs by a retail merchant Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prevent, restrict, or in any manner interfere with the sale by a retail merchant of nonnarcotic nonprescription drugs which may be lawfully sold without a prescription under the United States Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq. as now or hereafter amended) or the laws of this State."

SECTION 4. Section 40-43-84 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 40-43-84. (A) All applicants for licensure by examination shall obtain one thousand five hundred hours of practical experience in the practice of pharmacy. The board shall establish certificate requirements for interns interns/externs and standards for internship, or any other experiential program necessary to qualify an applicant for licensure. The board shall issue an intern certificate to a qualified applicant. No intern intern\extern may receive credit for practical experience unless he has been issued a certificate by the board. Such certificate must be granted only to individuals who have been accepted by or graduated from an approved college of pharmacy, but no sooner than three months before beginning pharmacy school. No credit shall be given for internships worked for more than three months before beginning pharmacy school or if the student does not matriculate. A foreign pharmacy graduate may secure a certificate of registration as a pharmacy intern upon presenting to the board proof of graduation from a pharmacy school located in a foreign country and a statement of his intent to complete the requirements of the Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Equivalency Examination (FPGEE).

(B) An intern intern\extern may not represent himself as a pharmacist. The board shall issue to an intern intern\extern a certificate for purposes of identification and verification of his role as an intern intern\extern. The internship certificate must be displayed in the pharmacy or site in which the experience is being gained. No individual who has not been issued a certificate by the board as an intern intern\extern shall take, use, or exhibit the title of intern intern\extern, or any other term of similar like or import.

(C) An intern intern\extern may engage in the practice of pharmacy if such activities are under the direct supervision of a licensed pharmacist.