South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, nonprescription drugs may also be dispensed and profiled by pharmacists pursuant to a practitioner's prescription, and when dispensed in this manner by a pharmacist, the drug must be treated in all respects as a prescription drug and all prescription drug counseling and labeling requirements shall apply."

SECTION 12. Section 40-43-86 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended by adding at the end:

"(EE) Except as provided in subsection (S), it is unlawful for a person to possess, dispense, or distribute in this State, except on a prescription of a licensed practitioner, any drug or device, as defined in Section 39-23-20, bearing on its manufacturer's or distributor's original commercial container the legend, 'Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription', 'Rx Only', 'Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by, or on the order of, a licensed veterinarian', or 'Caution: Federal law restricts device for sale by or on the order of a ____________'."

SECTION 13. That portion of Section 40-43-170(A)(1) preceding the lettered subitems in that item, of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read: