South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) For the purpose of dispensing by institutional pharmacies to institutional facility in-patients the pharmacist to technician ratio may not exceed a one to three employment ratio. The allowable employment ratio for a site is determined by comparing the number of pharmacists employed at the site to the number of pharmacy technicians employed at the site. The day to day operational pharmacist to technician personal supervision ratio is to be determined by the pharmacist-in-charge."

SECTION 8. That portion of Section 40-43-86(B)(6) preceding the lettered subitems in that item of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(6) The pharmacist-in-charge of an institutional pharmacy shall establish or implement, or both, written policies and procedures for provision of drugs and to the medical staff and other authorized personnel whenever a licensed pharmacist is not physically present in an institutional facility by use of night cabinets and/or by access to the pharmacy. A licensed pharmacist must be on call at all times."

SECTION 9. That portion of Section 40-43-86(C) preceding the numbered items in that subsection of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(C) Except for a pharmacy, wholesaler, or a permitted facility that supplies only oxygen, every holder of a permit from the board shall designate a pharmacist duly licensed by the Board of Pharmacy as a consultant pharmacist to be responsible for the duties as stated in this chapter at the permit holder's location. The consultant pharmacist shall sign a new or renewal application along with the permit holder and agree in writing to assume the responsibilities of consultant pharmacist. Every holder of a permit from the board shall designate a pharmacist duly licensed by the Board of Pharmacy as a consultant pharmacist to be responsible for the duties as stated in this chapter at the permit holder's location. The consultant pharmacist shall sign a new or renewal application along with the permit holder and agree in writing to assume the responsibilities of consultant pharmacist."

SECTION 10. Section 40-43-86(Q) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(Q) Machines used in the prescription drug distribution process must be under the control of and are the responsibility of a licensed pharmacist.

The pharmacist-in-charge shall establish or implement, or both, written procedures for the safe and efficient distribution of drugs and for the provision of pharmacy care. An annual updated copy of these procedures shall be on hand for inspection by the Board of Pharmacy.

Drugs brought into an institutional facility by a patient may not be administered unless they can be identified. If such drugs cannot be administered, then according to pharmacy procedures specified in writing, the drugs must be turned into the pharmacy which shall package and seal them and return them to an adult member of the patient's immediate family, or store and return them to the patient upon discharge.

Investigational drugs which are used within an institutional facility must be stored in and dispensed from the pharmacy only. All information with respect to investigational drugs must be maintained in the pharmacy.

All drug storage areas must be routinely inspected by pharmacy personnel to ensure that no outdated or unusable items are present, and that all stock items are properly labeled and stored.

A written stop-order policy or other system must be established by the institutional pharmacists-in-charge to ensure that drug orders are not inappropriately continued.

There must be a written policy and procedure for providing pharmacy services in the event of a disaster. This shall be reviewed annually by all pharmacy staff members and so documented."

SECTION 11. Section 40-43-86(U) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(U) Nonprescription drugs which can be sold by all retailers in the manufacturer's original package, also may be dispensed and profiled by pharmacists.