South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 13. That portion of Section 40-43-170(A)(1) preceding the lettered subitems in that item, of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(1) A pharmacist may work in the affected county and may dispense a one-time emergency refill of up to a fifteen-day supply of a prescribed medication if:"

SECTION 14. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:10 P.M.