South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is expected that the intern\extern will be exposed to all facets of the practice of pharmacy in that setting including, but not limited to:

(a)(1) evaluation of prescription drug orders;

(b)(2) preparation and labeling of drugs;

(c)(3) dispensing of drugs;

(d)(4) patient profile update and review;

(e)(5) drug use review;

(f)(6) patient counseling; and

(g)(7) proper and safe storage of drugs.

(8)(H) No more than forty hours per week of internship training may be allowed.

SECTION 6. Section 40-43-86(A)(4),(5),(6),(7), and (13) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, are amended to read:

"(4) update drug monographs monthly at least quarterly, which include the following prescribing information: actions, indications, contradictions, warning and precautions, drug interactions, adverse reactions, patient information, overdosage, administration, and dosage;

(5) update this product information monthly at least quarterly:

(a) products grouped by dosage or strength;

(b) identical brand name products;

(c) distributor name;

(d) package sizes for all dosage forms;

(e) product identification;

(f) whether prescription or nonprescription;

(g) controlled substance schedule;

(h) combination products comparison;

(i) products with identical formulations.

(6) update new development information monthly at least quarterly:

(a) significant recent drug therapy developments;

(b) information on investigational agents;

(c) recent new product information and product listing changes.

(7) maintain a copy of Equivalent Drug Product Evaluations or equivalent reference;

(13) have secured its pharmacy by either a physical barrier with suitable locks or an electronic barrier, or both, to detect entry at a time the pharmacist, or a person authorized by the pharmacist on duty or the pharmacist-in-charge, is not present. The barrier must be approved by the Board of Pharmacy before being put into use;"

SECTION 7. Section 40-43-86(B)(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, are amended to read:

"(3) The pharmacist-in-charge shall have the following responsibilities:

(a) establishing or implementing, or both, written policies and procedures for the provision of pharmacy services;

(b) assuring that all pharmacists, technicians, and interns employed at the pharmacy are currently licensed, certified, or registered and that interns and technicians wear proper identification while on duty;

(c)(b) notifying the Board of Pharmacy immediately of any of the following changes:

(i) change of employment or responsibility as the pharmacist-in-charge;

(ii) change of ownership of the pharmacy;

(iii) change of address of the pharmacy; or

(iv) permanent closing of the pharmacy.;

(d)(c) making or filing any reports required by state or federal laws and regulations;

(e)(d) responding to the Board of Pharmacy regarding any violations brought to the pharmacist-in-charge's attention.

(4) The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services:.

(a) The pharmacist-in-charge shall maintain and file with the Board of Pharmacy, on a form provided by the board, a current list of all pharmacy technicians assisting in the provision of pharmacy services.

(b) The pharmacist-in-charge shall develop and implement written policies and procedures to specify the duties to be performed by pharmacy technicians. The duties and responsibilities of these personnel shall be consistent with their training and experience. These policies and procedures shall, at a minimum, specify that pharmacy technicians are to be personally supervised by a licensed pharmacist who has the ability to control and who is responsible for the activities of pharmacy technicians and that pharmacy technicians are not assigned duties that may be performed only by a licensed pharmacist.