South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) new medical gases or legend devices drug outlet permit or permit renewal;

(4) new nonresident pharmacy permit or permit renewal;

(5) new out-of-state wholesale distributor permit or permit renewal;

(6) relocation permit within the same city;

(7) six-year intern certificate;

(8) application for complete licensure examination;

(9) application for licensure by score transfer;

(10) application for licensure by licensure transfer;

(11) pharmacist's license or license renewal; and

(12) pharmacy technician registration or registration renewal."

SECTION 10. Section 40-43-86(X) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(X)(1) Physicians who are in charge or who directly supervise the operation of emergency rooms may dispense legend drugs in order to meet the immediate needs of the patient. The amount dispensed may not exceed an amount equal to a seventy-two hour supply. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained. A valid physician-patient relationship shall exist between the emergency room physician and the patient before dispensing legend drugs in the emergency room.

(2) Physicians who are in charge or who directly supervise the operation of college and university athletics department training rooms may dispense prescription drugs owned by the facility in order to meet the needs of the patient. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained. A valid physician-patient relationship shall exist between the athletics department physician and the patient before dispensing prescription drugs in the athletics department training room."

SECTION 11. Section 40-43-100 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 3:12 P.M.