South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) have paid the fees specified by the board;

(6) all applicants for licensure by reciprocity shall have a law exam review with members of the board. have passed the Multistate Pharmacy Jurisprudence Examination; and

(7) be interviewed by members of the board.

(B) No applicant is eligible for license transfer unless the state in which the applicant was initially licensed as a pharmacist also grants licensure transfer to pharmacists duly licensed by examination in this State, under like circumstances and conditions."

SECTION 4. Section 40-43-86(EE) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1999, is amended by adding at the end:

"A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION 5. Section 40-43-130(E) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, are amended to read:

"(E) A copy of the original certificates of completion of the required continuing education shall be submitted to the board upon completion.