South Carolina General Assembly
[…] May 17, 2000

S. 958

Introduced by Senators Giese and Hayes

S. Printed 5/17/00--H. [SEC 5/18/00 3:39 PM]

Read the first time April 25, 2000.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL,

MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 958), to amend Section 40-43-60, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to, among other things, duties of the State Board of Pharmacy, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 8 on page 5, lines 20 through 31 and inserting:

/SECTION 8. Section 40-43-83(I) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(I) A permit is required for the sale, distribution, possession, or dispensing of drugs bearing the legend "'Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without a prescription"', including, but not limited to, pharmacies (institutional or community, public or private), nursing homes, hospitals, convalescent homes, extended care facilities, family planning clinics, public or private health clinics,