South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) No applicant is eligible for license transfer unless the state in which the applicant was initially licensed as a pharmacist also grants licensure transfer to pharmacists duly licensed by examination in this State, under like circumstances and conditions."

SECTION 4. Section 40-43-86(EE) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1999, is amended by adding at the end:

"A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

SECTION 5. Section 40-43-130(E) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, are amended to read:

"(E) A copy of the original certificates of completion of the required continuing education shall be submitted to the board upon completion. A statement certifying completion of the required continuing education must be submitted as a part of the annual license renewal application, and no renewal of an active license may be issued without the certification. The board shall conduct an audit of continuing education credits of ten percent of the licensees, randomly selected, of the total number of active pharmacists.

(F) An exemption may be granted by the board for pharmacists enrolled in an approved pharmacy postgraduate degree program. Application must be made to the board and grade reports a current official transcript must be submitted to the board."

SECTION 6. Section 40-43-150(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 366 of 1998, is further amended to read: