South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of Amendment No. 2 (JUD0544.001) proposed by Senators HOLLAND and HUTTO and previously printed in the Journal of February 1, 2000.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 4

Senators LAND, HUTTO and RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (JUD0544.003):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION _____. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6520.   The driver and every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen years of age or less to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided for in Article 47." /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION _____.   Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: