South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)   application for licensure by score transfer;

(10)   application for licensure by licensure transfer;

(11)   pharmacist's license or license renewal; and

(12)   pharmacy technician registration or registration renewal."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senators ALEXANDER and SETZLER proposed the following amendment (958R001.tca), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 40-43-86(X) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(X)(1)   Physicians who are in charge or who directly supervise the operation of emergency rooms may dispense legend drugs in order to meet the immediate needs of the patient. The amount dispensed may not exceed an amount equal to a seventy-two hour supply. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained. A valid physician-patient relationship shall exist between the emergency room physician and the patient before dispensing legend drugs in the emergency room.

(2)   Physicians who are in charge or who directly supervise the operation of college and university athletics department training rooms may dispense prescription drugs owned by the facility in order to meet the needs of the patient. Records of drugs dispensed must be maintained. A valid physician-patient relationship shall exist between the athletics department physician and the patient before dispensing prescription drugs in the athletics department training room."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

RECOMMITTED