South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (1210R001.LAR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/     SECTION   ____.   Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-10-30.   As used in this chapter:

(1)   'Council' means the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development.

(2)   'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(3)   'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time within the enterprise zone.

(4)   'Hospitality industry' means those businesses and establishments which are required to remit admissions taxes pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 12 and accommodations taxes pursuant to Chapter 36 of Title 12.

(4) (5)   'Manufacturing' means engagement primarily in an activity or activities listed under the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes 20 through 39 as published in the Office of Management and Budget's Standard Industrial Classification Manual.

(5) (6)   'New job' means a job created or reinstated, as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(3).

(7)   'Production employee' means an employee who is engaged in the actual making of tangible personal property, who is directly involved in the manufacturing, processing operation or distribution process, or who is employed in the hospitality industry. These employees must be full time and entitled to full benefits, including health care.

(6) (8)   'Qualifying business' means an employer that meets the requirements of Section 12-10-50 and other applicable requirements of this chapter and, where required under Section 12-10-50, enters into a revitalization agreement with the council to undertake a project under the provisions of this chapter.

(7) (9)   'Project' means an investment for one or more purposes in Section 12-10-80(B) needed for a qualifying business to locate, remain, or expand in an enterprise zone and otherwise fulfill the requirements of this chapter.

(8) (10)   Reserved.

(9) (11)   'Withholding' means employee withholding under Chapter 9 of this title."

SECTION   ____.   Section 12-10-50(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: