South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being concurrence in the House amendments.

Senator THOMAS proposed the following amendment (JUD0085.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 24-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 24 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-3-550.   (A)   To carry out an execution properly, the executioner and necessary staff must be present at the execution. In addition, the following persons may be present:

(1)   three representatives, approved by the director, of the family of a victim of the crime for which a death penalty was imposed, provided, that, if there is more than one victim, the director may reduce the number of family representatives to one representative for each victim's family; provided, further, that, if there are more than two victims, the director may restrict the total number of victims' representatives present in accordance with the space limitations of the Capital Punishment Facility;

(2)   the solicitor, or an assistant solicitor designated by the solicitor, for the county where the offense occurred;

(3)   a group of not more than three representatives of the South Carolina media, one of whom must represent the dominant wire service, one of whom must represent the print media, and one of whom must represent the electronic news media; and

(4)   the chief law enforcement officer, or an officer designated by the chief, from the law enforcement agency that had original jurisdiction in the case.; and

(5)   the counsel for the convict and a religious leader. However, the convict may substitute one person from his immediate family for either his counsel or a religious leader, or two persons from his immediate family for both his counsel and a religious leader. For purposes of this item, 'immediate family' means those persons eighteen years of age or older who are related to the convict by blood, adoption, or marriage within the second degree of consanguinity.

(B)   The counsel for the convict and a minister of the gospel may be present Other than those persons specified in subsection (A), no person is authorized to witness an execution.

(C)   The department shall promulgate regulations establish internal policies to govern the selection of media representatives.