South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    An individual has ten days from the date of the notification of the ethics committee's action to appeal the action to the full legislative body.

    (5)    No ethics committee member may participate in any matter in which he is involved.

    (6)    The ethics committee shall establish procedures which afford respondents appropriate due process protections, including the right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

    "Section    8-13-560.    Unless otherwise currently or hereafter provided for by House or Senate rule, as is appropriate:

    (1)    A member of the General Assembly who is indicted in a state court or a federal court for a crime that is a felony, a crime that involves moral turpitude, a crime that has a sentence of two or more years, or a crime that violates election laws must be suspended immediately without pay by the presiding officer of the House or Senate, as appropriate. The suspension remains in effect until the public official is acquitted, convicted, pleads guilty, or pleads nolo contendere. In the case of a conviction, the office must be declared vacant. In the event of an acquittal or dismissal of charges against the public official, he is entitled to reinstatement and back pay.

    (2)    If the public official is involved in an election between the time of the suspension and final conclusion of the indictment, the presiding officer of the House or Senate, or the Governor, as appropriate, shall again suspend him at the beginning of his next term. The suspended public official may not participate in the business of his public office."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----