South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senate  20010124  Introduced, read first time,           06 SF
                  referred to Committee


              Versions of This Bill

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3440, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE TAX CREDITS FOR EMPLOYERS FOR CHILD CARE PROGRAMS, SO AS TO INCLUDE ADULT CARE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3440. (A) A taxpayer who employs persons who are residents of this State in any capacity may claim a credit against its state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability an amount equal to fifty percent of its capital expenditures in this State but no more than one hundred thousand dollars for costs incurred in establishing a child or adult care program for its employees' children or adult family members.

(B) For purposes of this section, 'expenditures for costs incurred in establishing a child or adult care program' include, but are not limited to, expenditures, including mortgage or lease payments, for playground and classroom equipment, kitchen appliances, cooking equipment, real property, including improvements in this State, and donations to a nonprofit corporation as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) for purposes of establishing a child or adult care program. If credit is taken for donations by a corporation, a deduction to arrive at the net income of the corporation is not allowed. The program and operation of the program must meet the licensing, registration, or certification standards prescribed by law.

(C)(1) The taxpayer under subsection (A) is allowed as a credit against his state income tax, bank tax, or premium tax liability an amount not exceeding fifty percent of the child or adult care payments incurred by the taxpayer to operate a child or adult care program for his the taxpayer's employees in this State, or made directly to licensed or registered independent child or adult care facilities in the name of and for the benefit