Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-1-530. (A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or
(7) operation and maintenance of those items provided in (1) through (6) above, including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant thereto.
(B) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the revenues of the local accommodations tax authorized in this article may also be used for the operation and maintenance of those items provided in (A)(1) through (6) including police, fire protection, emergency medical services, and emergency-preparedness operations directly attendant to those facilities."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is amended to read:
"Section 6-1-730. (A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: