South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 22, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    SECTION    1.    Section 7-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

    "( )     remove from the list of persons disqualified from registering or voting, any person who was disqualified pursuant to Section 7-5-120(B)(2) or (B)(3), after receiving notice as prescribed in Section 24-13-90 or Section 24-21-665."

    SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-5-120.    (A)    Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:

        (1)    meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;

        (2)    is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and

        (3)    is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.

    (B)    A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

        (1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

        (2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

        (3)    is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including periods of probation, and parole, and community supervision time unless sooner pardoned.

        (4)    A person who is disqualified from registration and voting pursuant to subsection (B) must complete a new registration application after the disqualification is removed."