South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Disposition of the cash may be accomplished by consent of the petitioner and the agencies involved.

    (D)    All cash forfeited will be deposited in the General Fund to be distributed as follows:

        (1)    seventy-five percent to the law enforcement agency or agencies;

        (2)    twenty-five percent to the prosecuting agency."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-15-110.    Any A person violating any a provision of Sections 16-15-90 and 16-15-100 must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:

    (1)    for the first offense, a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars or confinement in prison for a period of not more than thirty days;

    (2)    for the second offense, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both;

    (3)    for the third or any subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding three thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year, or both.

    In addition to the penalties contained in this provision, all cash confiscated pursuant to an arrest of a person violating a provision of Sections 16-15-90 and 16-15-100 is subject to the forfeiture provisions contained in Section 16-15-115."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:19 A.M.