South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Storage costs can be charged for a period not to exceed sixty days after which the owner, lienholder of record, or both, must be notified of all current charges and additional storage costs that have accrued on the date a certified notice is mailed. Thirty Fifteen days after the notice is mailed, the vehicle or object and its contents may must be considered abandoned and sold by a regular or special constable appointed by the sheriff, or his designee, or chief of police, or his designee, as provided by Section 56-5-5640."

SECTION 6.    Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 11 of Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    Any A person whose license is suspended under the provisions of this section, Section 56-1-286, or Section 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. A person who must complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privileges or a court-ordered drug program may use the route restricted or special restricted driver's license to attend the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program classes or court-ordered drug program in addition to the other permitted uses of a route restricted driver's license or a special restricted driver's license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the applicant. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of the restoration of driving privileges to the applicant whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall begin meet at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended must attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-5-2951(J)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, is amended to read: