South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Computer contaminant includes, but is not limited to, a group of computer programs commonly known as 'viruses' and 'worms' that are self-replicating or self-propagating, and that are designed to contaminate other computer programs, consume computer resources, modify, destroy, record, or transmit data, or in some fashion usurp the normal operation of the computer, computer system, or computer network."

Computer crimes

SECTION 3. Section 16-16-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-16-20. (1) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, knowingly, maliciously, and without authorization or for an unauthorized purpose to:

(a) directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:

(i) devising or executing a scheme or artifice to defraud;

(ii) obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or

(iii) committing any other crime.

(b) alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network or introduce a computer contaminant into that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network.

(2) A person is guilty of computer crime in the first degree if the amount of gain directly or indirectly derived from the offense made unlawful by subsection (1) or the loss directly or indirectly suffered by the victim exceeds five thousand dollars.