South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) costs of repairing or, if necessary, replacing the affected computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or database;

(3) lost profits for the period that the computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or database was unusable; and

(4) costs of replacing or restoring the data lost or damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter."

Technical changes

SECTION 5. Section 16-16-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-16-30. For the purpose of venue under this chapter, a violation of this chapter is considered to have been committed in the county in which the violation took place; however, upon proper motion and the proper showing before a judge, venue may be transferred if justice would be better served by the transfer, to one of the following:

(1) a county in which an act was performed in furtherance of a transaction which violated this chapter;

(2) the county of the principal place of business in this State of the owner or lessee of a computer, computer system, computer network, or any part of it, which has been subject to the violation; or

(3) a county in which a violator had control or possession of proceeds of the violation or of books, records, documents, property, financial instrument, computer software, computer program, or other material or objects which were used in the furtherance of the violation."

Time effective

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 5th day of February, 2002.

Approved the 8th day of February, 2002.