South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Computer Abuse Act of 2002

SECTION 1. This act may be known as the "Computer Abuse Act of 2002".

Definitions

SECTION 2. Section 16-16-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-16-10. For purposes of this chapter:

(a) 'Computer' means a device that performs logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulating impulses, and includes all input, output, processing, storage, computer software, and communication facilities that are connected or related to a computer in a computer system or computer network, but does not include a computer or other device which is not used to access, to communicate with, or to manipulate any other computer.

(b) 'Computer network' means the interconnection of communications lines, or any other communications facilities, with a computer through remote terminals, or a system consisting of two or more interconnected computers.

(c) 'Computer program' means a series of instructions or statements executable on a computer, which directs the computer system in a manner to process data or perform other specified functions.

(d) 'Computer software' means a set of computer programs, data, procedures, or associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer system.

(e) 'Computer system' means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, or software.

(f) 'Property' includes, but is not limited to, financial instruments, data, documents associated with computer systems, and computer software, or copies thereof, whether tangible or intangible, including both human and computer system readable data, and data while in transit.

(g) 'Services' includes, but is not limited to, the use of the computer system, computer network, computer programs, or data prepared for computer use, or data obtained within a computer system, or data contained within a computer network.