South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Credit sales excluded from the definition of a consumer credit sale pursuant to this subsection are subject to the following provisions of this title: civil liability for violation of disclosure provided in (Section 37-5-203), and voluntary complaint resolution provided in (Section 37-6-117);, and in credit sales excluded pursuant to item (b) limitations on selection of a closing attorney and insurance agent provided in (Section 37-10-102(a)), and notice of assumption rights provided in (Section 37-10-102(c))."

SECTION    4.    Section 37-3-104 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read:

    "Section 37-3-104.    (A)    Except as provided in Section 37-3-105, 'consumer loan' is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:

        (a)(1)    the debtor is a person other than an organization;

        (b)(2)    the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;

        (c)(3)    either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and

        (d)(4)    either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.

    (B)    'Consumer loan' includes a loan made in connection with a security interest in land in conjunction with and as part of a security interest in a residential manufactured home."

SECTION    5.    Section 37-3-105(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: