South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(2)    the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose;

        (c)(3)    either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and

        (d)(4)    either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.

    (B)    'Consumer loan' includes a loan made in connection with a security interest in land in conjunction with and as part of a security interest in a residential manufactured home."

SECTION    5.    Section 37-3-105(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), unless the loan is made subject to this title by agreement ( pursuant to Section 37-3-601), 'consumer loan' does not include a loan secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate, other than a security interest in land in conjunction with and as part of a security interest in a residential manufactured home."

SECTION    6.    Section 37-5-108(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end: