South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    a term or fee, or both, that causes the annual percentage rate to vary more than one quarter of one percent from the previously disclosed amount; or

        (4)    an insurance premium or a prepaid finance charge, third-party fee, or preparation charge that varies from the previously disclosed amount so as to cause an increase of more than one hundred dollars in the aggregate.

    (C)    This section does not apply if the application for the loan contemplated in subsection (A) is denied."

SECTION    3.    Section 37-2-104(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    Unless the sale is made subject to this title by agreement pursuant to (Section 37-2-601), 'consumer credit sale' does not include:

        (a)    a sale in which a seller allows the buyer to purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement; or

        (b)    a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate land, other than a sale of an interest in land in conjunction with and as part of a sale of a residential manufactured home.

    Credit sales excluded from the definition of a consumer credit sale pursuant to this subsection are subject to the following provisions of this title: civil liability for violation of disclosure provided in (Section 37-5-203), and voluntary complaint resolution provided in (Section 37-6-117);, and in credit sales excluded pursuant to item (b) limitations on selection of a closing attorney and insurance agent provided in (Section 37-10-102(a)), and notice of assumption rights provided in (Section 37-10-102(c))."

SECTION    4.    Section 37-3-104 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1991, is further amended to read: