South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 37-5-108(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:

    "(g)    taking, or causing the consumer to sign, an acknowledgment, certificate, or other writing affirming acceptance, delivery, compliance, or other performance, if the lend, seller, or contractor knows or has reason to know that the written statement is not true."

SECTION    7.    Section 37-5-203(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a creditor who, in violation of the provisions of the Federal Truth in Lending Act or Section 37-2-308 or 37-3-307, fails to disclose information to a person entitled to the information under pursuant to this title is liable to that person in an amount equal to the sum of:

        (a)    twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, but the liability pursuant to this paragraph shall item must be not less than one at least two hundred dollars or but not more than one two thousand dollars; and

        (b)    in the case of a successful action to enforce the liability under paragraph provided by item (a), the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.

    (2)    Except in the case of a creditor who fails or refuses to disclose the estimated terms of the consumer credit transaction required by Section 37-2-308 or 37-3-307 in connection with the sale of, or security interest in, a residential manufactured home, a creditor has no liability under is not